How Much Does Forestry Mulching Cost Per Acre in Spokane County?

Forestry mulching in Spokane typically runs $2,000 to $5,000 per acre, with table rows from $1,500 to $2,500 for light brush up to $3,500 to $6,000 for heavy stands. Washington's state rate guide puts a masticator day at $2,600 to $3,825.

or email contact@spokaneforestrymulching.com

How much does forestry mulching cost per acre in Spokane County?

Typical Spokane ranges
WorkTypical rangeUnitNotes
Light brush clearing$1,500 to $2,500Per acreGrass, weeds, small saplings
Medium brush and small trees$2,500 to $4,000Per acreMixed brush up to 6 inches across
Heavy forestry mulching$3,500 to $6,000Per acreDense cedar, hardwood, heavy brush
Residential lot, 0.25 to 0.5 acre$1,200 to $3,000Per lotHome site prep
Fence line clearing$500 to $2,000Per 1,000 feetWidth and density vary
Complete site prep, clear and grade$4,000 to $8,000Per acreClearing, stumps and rough grading

Ranges based on a published pricing guide. Actual prices depend on the land.

Typical ranges for related work in North Idaho
WorkTypical rangeUnit
Forestry mulching$1,500 to $4,500Per acre
Land clearing$2,000 to $6,000Per acre
Fire fuels reduction$1,500 to $4,500Per acre
Brush removal$1,000 to $2,500Per acre
Slash removal$800 to $3,500Per day

Ranges based on a published pricing guide for North Idaho work. These are North Idaho figures, not Spokane prices.

What does the state pay for a masticator per day?

Washington wildfire-hire rates, per day with operator
MachineHorsepowerDaily rate
Strip mulcher200 to 350$3,450
Strip mulcher100 to 199$3,190
Strip mulcher50 to 99$2,925
Boom-mounted masticator156 and up$3,825
Boom-mounted masticator111 to 155$3,225
Boom-mounted masticator81 to 110$2,845
Boom-mounted masticator60 to 80$2,600

Source: Washington State Wage and Equipment Rate Guide 2026, effective June 1, 2026 (WA DNR and the Washington Fire Chiefs), masticator rows. Rates DNR and the fire chiefs set for hiring resources on wildfire incidents; a reference point for machine cost.

How do per-acre and per-day prices compare?

Only with an assumption about how much ground a machine covers in a day. One operator can typically clear 2 to 3 acres of light brush a day; denser work covers less. Dividing the state's lowest and highest boom-mounted day rates by a range of acres per day shows how sensitive the result is.

Day rate divided by acres covered (worked examples)
Acres per day$2,600 day rate$3,825 day rate
1$2,600$3,825
2$1,300$1,913
3$867$1,275

Division of two figures. The state rate is a wildfire-hire rate and the acres-per-day figure is for light brush only.

What moves the price?

  • Vegetation density and the size of the trees.
  • Terrain: slopes, rock and wet ground slow machines.
  • Access to the site.
  • Whether stumps and roots are in the scope; full grinding or root raking typically adds 20 to 40 percent.
  • Whether material is left or hauled; hauling typically adds $500 to $2,000 per acre.
  • Permits and the work needed to keep bare ground in place.
  • Acreage; per-acre cost typically falls on projects of 5 acres or more.

What should a quote list?

  • Acres and the boundary, marked on the ground.
  • The price basis: per acre, per hour or per job.
  • What is mulched, what is cut and left, what is hauled.
  • Stumps and roots: in or out.
  • Minimum charges and what happens if the job runs long.
  • Who files permits and who pays.
  • The contractor's Washington registration number.

Common questions

How much does forestry mulching cost per acre in Spokane?

Typically $2,000 to $5,000 per acre, with rows of $1,500 to $2,500 for light brush, $2,500 to $4,000 for medium and $3,500 to $6,000 for heavy work.

What do land clearing and fuel reduction cost per acre?

In North Idaho, land clearing typically runs $2,000 to $6,000 per acre and fire fuels reduction $1,500 to $4,500 per acre. Those are not Spokane prices.

What does the state pay for a masticator per day?

The June 2026 Washington rate guide lists boom-mounted masticators with operator from $2,600 (60 to 80 horsepower) to $3,825 (156 and up) per day, and strip mulchers from $2,925 to $3,450. They are wildfire-hire rates.

Why do ranges differ so much?

Vegetation density, terrain, rock, access, whether stumps are included, hauling and permits all move the price.

Is a bigger job cheaper per acre?

Per-acre costs typically fall on projects of 5 acres or more.

What does lot clearing cost?

Typically $1,200 to $3,000 per residential lot of 0.25 to 0.5 acre.

Do permits add cost?

Possibly. A DNR forest practice application, county erosion provisions or Ecology's stormwater permit may apply; ask each office for its current fee.

Does DNR cost-share reduce the price?

For qualifying owners of fewer than 5,000 forested acres DNR shares the cost up to a predetermined amount. Check eligibility before work starts.

How do I get a quote?

Use the form on this page or email contact@spokaneforestrymulching.com with the acreage, the kind of growth and any timing.

Request a quote

Tell us about your project and how to reach you.

Your details are emailed to us and may be shared with local companies who may follow up on the job. See the Privacy page.